English Football League Cup - 2020/21

First Round

Date Home Team Score Away Team
05/09/2020 Barnsley 1-0 Nottingham Forest
05/09/2020 Birmingham City 0-1 Cambridge United
29/08/2020 Blackburn Rovers 3-2 Doncaster Rovers
05/09/2020 Bolton Wanderers 1-2 Bradford City
06/09/2020 Brentford 1-1 Wycombe Wanderers
Brentford Won 4-2 on Penalties
05/09/2020 Bristol City 2-0 Exeter City
04/09/2020 Burton Albion 1-1 Accrington Stanley
Burton Albion Won 4-2 on Penalties
05/09/2020 Crawley Town 1-3 Millwall
05/09/2020 Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Lincoln City
05/09/2020 Derby County 0-0 Barrow
Derby County Won 3-2 on Penalties
05/09/2020 Fleetwood Town 3-2 Wigan Athletic
05/09/2020 Forest Green Rovers 1-2 Leyton Orient
05/09/2020 Gillingham 1-0 Southend United
05/09/2020 Grimsby Town 1-1 Morecambe
Morecambe Won 4-3 on Penalties
05/09/2020 Huddersfield Town 0-1 Rochdale
05/09/2020 Ipswich Town 3-0 Bristol Rovers
05/09/2020 Luton Town 3-1 Norwich City
04/09/2020 Middlesbrough 4-3 Shrewsbury Town
05/09/2020 Milton Keynes Dons 0-1 Coventry City
05/09/2020 Newport County 2-0 Swansea City
05/09/2020 Northampton Town 3-0 Cardiff City
05/09/2020 Oldham Athletic 3-0 Carlisle United
05/09/2020 Oxford United 1-1 AFC Wimbledon
Oxford United Won 4-3 on Penalties
05/09/2020 Peterborough United 0-1 Cheltenham Town
05/09/2020 Plymouth Argyle 3-2 Queens Park Rangers
29/08/2020 Preston North End 4-0 Mansfield Town
05/09/2020 Reading 3-1 Colchester United
05/09/2020 Salford City 1-1 Rotherham United
Salford City Won 4-2 on Penalties
05/09/2020 Scunthorpe United 1-2 Port Vale
29/08/2020 Stevenage 3-3 Portsmouth
Portsmouth Won 3-1 on Penalties
29/08/2020 Stoke City 0-0 Blackpool
Stoke City Won 5-4 on Penalties
05/09/2020 Sunderland 0-0 Hull City
Hull City Won 5-4 on Penalties
05/09/2020 Swindon Town 1-3 Charlton Athletic
05/09/2020 Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town Won 8-7 on Penalties
05/09/2020 Walsall 0-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday Won 4-2 on Penalties

Second Round

Date Home Team Score Away Team
15/09/2020 AFC Bournemouth 0-0 Crystal Palace
AFC Bournemouth Won 11-10 on Penalties
15/09/2020 Bradford City 0-5 Lincoln City
17/09/2020 Brighton & Hove Albion 4-0 Portsmouth
16/09/2020 Bristol City 4-0 Northampton Town
17/09/2020 Burnley 1-1 Sheffield United
Burnley Won 5-4 on Penalties
15/09/2020 Burton Albion 1-3 Aston Villa
15/09/2020 Derby County 1-2 Preston North End
16/09/2020 Everton 3-0 Salford City
15/09/2020 Fleetwood Town 2-1 Port Vale
15/09/2020 Gillingham 1-1 Coventry City
Gillingham Won 5-4 on Penalties
16/09/2020 Ipswich Town 0-1 Fulham
16/09/2020 Leeds United 1-1 Hull City
Hull City Won 9-8 on Penalties
15/09/2020 Leyton Orient 3-2 Plymouth Argyle
15/09/2020 Middlesbrough 0-2 Barnsley
15/09/2020 Millwall 3-1 Cheltenham Town
15/09/2020 Morecambe 1-0 Oldham Athletic
15/09/2020 Newcastle United 1-0 Blackburn Rovers
15/09/2020 Newport County 1-0 Cambridge United
15/09/2020 Oxford United 1-1 Watford
Watford Won 3-0 on Penalties
15/09/2020 Reading 0-1 Luton Town
15/09/2020 Rochdale 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday
16/09/2020 Southampton 0-2 Brentford
16/09/2020 West Bromwich Albion 4-0 Harrogate Town
15/09/2020 West Ham United 3-0 Charlton Athletic
17/09/2020 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Stoke City

Third Round

Date Home Team Score Away Team
24/09/2020 Bristol City 0-3 Aston Villa
23/09/2020 Chelsea 6-0 Barnsley
23/09/2020 Fleetwood Town 2-5 Everton
23/09/2020 Fulham 2-0 Sheffield Wednesday
23/09/2020 Leicester City 0-2 Arsenal
- Leyton Orient - Tottenham Hotspur
Tottenham Hotspur received a bye due to Leyton Orient unable to fulfil fixture due to a covid-19 outbreak
24/09/2020 Lincoln City 2-7 Liverpool
22/09/2020 Luton Town 0-3 Manchester United
24/09/2020 Manchester City (Holders) 2-1 AFC Bournemouth
23/09/2020 Millwall 0-2 Burnley
23/09/2020 Morecambe 0-7 Newcastle United
22/09/2020 Newport County 3-1 Watford
23/09/2020 Preston North End 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
23/09/2020 Stoke City 1-0 Gillingham
22/09/2020 West Bromwich Albion 2-2 Brentford
Brentford Won 5-4 on penalties
22/09/2020 West Ham United 5-1 Hull City

Fourth Round

Date Home Team Score Away Team
01/10/2020 Aston Villa 0-1 Stoke City
01/10/2020 Brentford 3-0 Fulham
30/09/2020 Brighton & Hove Albion 0-3 Manchester United
30/09/2020 Burnley 0-3 Manchester City (Holders)
30/09/2020 Everton 4-1 West Ham United
01/10/2020 Liverpool 0-0 Arsenal
Arsenal Won 5-4 on Penalties
30/09/2020 Newport County 1-1 Newcastle United
Newcastle United Won 5-4 on Penalties
29/09/2020 Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Chelsea
Tottenham Hotspur Won 5-4 on Penalties

Quarter Finals

Date Home Team Score Away Team
22/12/2020 Arsenal 1-4 Manchester City (Holders)
22/12/2020 Brentford 1-0 Newcastle United
23/12/2020 Everton 0-2 Manchester United
23/12/2020 Stoke City 1-3 Tottenham Hotspur

Semi Finals

Date Home Team Score Away Team
06/01/2021 Manchester United 0-2 Manchester City (Holders)
05/01/2021 Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 Brentford

Final - Wembley Stadium

Date Home Team Score Away Team
25/04/2021 Manchester City (Holders) v Tottenham Hotspur