Football League Division 2  1993/94

Pos Club Pld W D L F A Pts Notes
1st  Reading 46 26 11 9 81 44 89 ▲Champions
2nd  Port Vale 46 26 10 10 79 46 88 ▲Runners Up
3rd  Plymouth Argyle 46 25 10 11 88 56 85 ♦Playoffs
4th  Stockport County 46 24 13 9 74 44 85 ♦Playoffs
5th  York City 46 21 12 13 64 40 75 ♦Playoffs
6th  Burnley 46 21 10 15 79 58 73 ▲PO Winners
7th  Bradford City 46 19 13 14 61 53 70 -
8th  Bristol Rovers 46 20 10 16 60 59 70 -
9th   Hull City 46 18 14 14 62 54 68 -
10th  Cambridge United 46 19 9 18 79 73 66 -
11th  Huddersfield Town 46 17 14 15 58 61 65 -
12th  Wrexham 46 17 11 18 66 77 62 -
13th  Swansea City 46 16 12 18 56 58 60

 -

14th  Brighton & Hove Albion 46 15 14 17 60 67 59

-

15th  Rotherham United 46 15 13 18 63 60 58

-

16th  Brentford 46 13 19 14 57 55 58

-

17th  Bournemouth 46 14 15 17 51 59 57

-

18th  Leyton Orient 46 14 14 18 57 71 56 -
19th  Cardiff City 46 13 15 18 66 79 54 -
20th  Blackpool 46 16 5 25 63 75 53 -
21st  Fulham 46 14 10 22 50 63 52 ▼Relegated
22nd  Exeter City 46 11 12 23 52 83 45 ▼Relegated
23rd  Hartlepool United 46 9 9 28 41 87 36 ▼Relegated
24th  Barnet 46 5 13 28 41 86 28 ▼Relegated

 

Football League Division 2 Playoffs

Semi Finals 1st Leg

Date Home Score Away
Sun May 15 Burnley 0-0 Plymouth Argyle
Sun May 15 York City 0-0 Stockport County

Semi Finals 2nd Leg

Wed May 18 Plymouth Argyle 1-3 Burnley
Burnley won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed May 18 Stockport County 1-0 York City
Stockport County won 1-0 on aggregate
Final
Sun May 29 Burnley 2-1 Stockport County

 

End of Season Notes

 ▼Birmingham City were Relegated from Division 1
 ▼Oxford United were Relegated from Division 1
 ▼Peterborough United were Relegated from Division 1
 ▲Reading were Promoted to Division 1
 ▲Port Vale were Promoted to Division 1
  ♦ Plymouth Argyle Qualified for Playoffs
  ♦ Stockport County Qualified for Playoffs
  ♦ York City Qualified for Playoffs
  ♦ Burnley Qualified for Playoffs
 ▲Burnley were Promoted to Division 1 via the Playoffs
 ▼Fulham were Relegated to Division 3
 ▼Exeter City were Relegated to Division 3
 ▼Hartlepool United were Relegated to Division 3
 ▼Barnet were Relegated to Division 3
 ▲Shrewsbury Town were Promoted from Division 3
 ▲Chester City were Promoted from Division 3
 ▲Crewe Alexandra were Promoted from Division 3
 ▲Wycombe Wanderers were Promoted from Division 3 via the Playoffs