Northern Premier League Division 1 East 2018/19
Pos | Club | Pld | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts | Notes |
1st | Morpeth Town | 38 | 28 | 4 | 6 | 90 | 33 | +57 | 88 | ▲Champions |
2nd | Pontefract Collieries | 38 | 23 | 7 | 8 | 91 | 54 | +37 | 76 | ♦Playoffs/Transferred |
3rd | Brighouse Town | 38 | 21 | 8 | 9 | 74 | 43 | +31 | 71 | ♦Playoffs/Transferred |
4th | Sheffield | 38 | 21 | 6 | 11 | 81 | 63 | +18 | 69 | ♦Playoffs |
5th | Ossett United | 38 | 18 | 13 | 7 | 65 | 37 | +28 | 67 | ♦Playoffs/Transferred |
6th | Tadcaster Albion | 38 | 20 | 6 | 12 | 71 | 47 | +24 | 66 | Transferred to NPLNW |
7th | Cleethorpes Town | 38 | 18 | 10 | 10 | 90 | 62 | +28 | 64 | - |
8th | Loughborough Dynamo | 38 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 82 | 67 | +15 | 62 | - |
9th | Belper Town | 38 | 16 | 11 | 11 | 66 | 60 | +6 | 59 | - |
10th | Marske United | 38 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 63 | 47 | +16 | 58 | Transferred to NPLNW |
11th | Stamford | 38 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 55 | 57 | -2 | 50 | - |
12th | Frickley Athletic | 38 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 54 | 60 | -6 | 48 | - |
13th | Stocksbridge Park Steels | 38 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 41 | 70 | -29 | 43 | - |
14th | Lincoln United | 38 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 53 | 83 | -30 | 43 | - |
15th | AFC Mansfield | 38 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 55 | 73 | -18 | 42 | ▼Demoted |
16th | Pickering Town | 38 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 45 | 72 | -27 | 35 | Transferred to NPLNW |
17th | Wisbech Town | 38 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 43 | 70 | -27 | 31 | - |
18th | Spalding United | 38 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 38 | 67 | -29 | 31 | - |
19th | Carlton Town | 38 | 7 | 6 | 25 | 46 | 84 | -38 | 27 | - |
20th | Gresley | 38 | 7 | 4 | 27 | 37 | 91 | -54 | 25 | ▼Relegated |
- ▼AFC Mansfield were Demoted after failing ground grading regulations
Northern Premier League Division 1 East Playoffs |
|||
Date | Home | Score | Away |
Semi Finals | |||
30/04/2019 | Brighouse Town | 3-1 | Sheffield |
30/04/2019 | Pontefract Collieries | 3-1 | Ossett United |
Final |
|||
04/05/2019 | Pontefract Collieries | 0-3 | Brighouse Town |
Brighouse Town finished as Playoff Winners but were not Promoted as there were only 5 playoff spots out of 7 available due to re-structure and lost on Points Per Game. |
-
End of Season Notes |
- The Division was renamed to Northern Premier League Division 1 South East |
▲Morpeth Town were Promoted to the Northern Premier League Premier Division |
♦ Pontefract Collieries Qualified for the Playoffs |
♦ Brighouse Town Qualified for the Playoffs |
♦ Sheffield Qualified for the Playoffs |
♦ Ossett United Qualified for the Playoffs |
♦ Brighouse Town Won the Playoffs but were not Promoted due to being one of two clubs who finished the season as a Points per Game loser. |
► Brighouse Town Transferred to the Northern Premier League Division 1 North West |
► Marske United Transferred to the Northern Premier League Division 1 North West |
► Ossett United Transferred to the Northern Premier League Division 1 North West |
► Pickering Town Transferred to the Northern Premier League Division 1 North West |
► Pontefract Collieries Transferred to the Northern Premier League Division 1 North West |
► Tadcaster Albion Transferred to the Northern Premier League Division 1 North West |
▼AFC Mansfield were Demoted to the Northern Counties East League |
▼Gresley were Relegated to the Midland Football League |
► Chasetown Transferred from the Northern Premier League Division 1 West |
► Glossop Transferred from the Northern Premier League Division 1 West |
► Kidsgrove Athletic Transferred from the Northern Premier League Division 1 West |
► Leek Town Transferred from the Northern Premier League Division 1 West |
► Market Drayton Town Transferred from the Northern Premier League Division 1 West |
► Newcastle Town Transferred from the Northern Premier League Division 1 West |
► Sutton Coldfield Town Transferred from the Southern Football League Division 1 Central |
▲Ilkeston Town were Promoted from the Midland Football League |
▲Worksop Town were Promoted from the Northern Counties East League |